Skip to Content

OpenHub (also sometimes written with a blank as in Open Hub) is an interesting topic based on the many questions I keep getting on this technology. I thought I would address the most common ones.

First, let’s start with the beginning: what is OpenHub and what can it do for you?

To put it simply, OpenHub enables SAP BW customers to distribute BW data to 3rd-party data marts, analytical applications, or other applications in a controlled manner.

Since release 7.0 of NetWeaver, OpenHub manages destination objects, such as tables in the BW database and flat files, which source data from InfoCubes, DSOs, InfoObjects, or InfoSets, and from which you can export data using BAPIs and 3rd-party tools. OpenHub destinations can be integrated with BW process chains to automate and trigger distribution of trusted data. Scheduling, monitoring, and delta tracking are also enabled.

So, with OpenHub you can leverage the value of information collected with SAP applications in any other 3rd-party system with business semantics and life cycle sanctioned in BW. Ultimately it is about distributing trusted information that business users across the organization can act upon with confidence.

Then, what about the licensing?

The very first and strong recommendation when it comes to any question about licensing SAP applications and solutions –not to mention pricing– is always to engage in a discussion with your SAP account executive. This will always be the shortest path to the most meaningful answer based on your unique and specific customer context. That being said, if you go to the SAP Software Use Rights document that is available online here, you can read the section 5.2 which states the use rights for OpenHub: “With this license, data may be exported out of the licensed SAP NetWeaver BW into non-SAP software applications in an asynchronous, non real-time manner.”

So, if you deploy a 3rd-party application which exports data in bulk from BW into its own engine, i.e., not in response to a real-time Named User or system-generated reporting query, then you are required to license OpenHub to cover this scenario. It is important to note that this requirement applies regardless of the technology you use to export data from BW, to rely on OpenHub destination objects is not required.

What if I run BW with SAP HANA?

OpenHub destination objects remain valid. They also enable to export any data from BW on HANA. Furthermore the right to distribute (BW) data is included in the license for HANA, enterprise edition, and the requirement to also license OpenHub for distributing BW data only applies if you license HANA, database edition for BW.

Last, it is also important to note that 3rd-party application vendors can pass the “Powered by SAP NetWeaver” certification with SAP Integration and Certification Center. Such a certification ensures value to SAP customers in terms of speed of development, functionality, and supportability when it comes to integrating with SAP applications. However, this does not cover the requirement for licensing OpenHub, should this 3rd-party application extract and transfer data from BW via its certified integration.

I hope this is information many will find useful. Don’t hesitate to let me know by commenting below.

Thierry

Follow me on twitter: @taudas

To report this post you need to login first.

7 Comments

You must be Logged on to comment or reply to a post.

  1. Former Member

    Hi,

    Shall one have to pay for the license, if SAP BW data is extracted through bex query, using third party tool like Tableau? Also what if BW data is sent to excel using APD and third party will use that excel data for reporting.

    Regards

    Sharad

    (0) 
    1. Thierry AUDAS
      Post author

      Hi Sharad,

      Third-party tool querying BW through BEx queries don’t require OpenHub; licenses for BW users are required instead. Extraction to another data store – regardless of the mechanism – requires OpenHub licenses. OpenHub isn’t required to work with Excel data queried from BW using APD.

      Regards

      Thierry

      (0) 
  2. Former Member

    Hi,

    Are you obliged to pay for Open-Hub license when extracting data from BW with Data
    Services to drop them in a non-SAP application ?” 

    What should we consider ? The first hop outside BW then no Open Hub license is
    needed as DS is an SAP Solution, or the final destination which is a non-SAP
    System…? 

    Regards.

    Dominique.

    (0) 
    1. Thierry AUDAS
      Post author

      Hi Dominique,

      A customer who is actually using SAP Data Services to perform the transfer out of SAP BW to a non-SAP application doesn’t have to also license OpenHub.

      Regards

      Thierry

      (0) 
  3. 中西 圭一郎

    Hi Thierry,

    My customer is extracting BW data via InfoScope to SQL Server.

    I am regarding that we have to propose OpenHub, could you please let me know following questions?

    1) This customer has 3 landscapes. Every environment is extracting data from BW to SQL Server, but constructed under one installation number. In this case, how many Openhub licenses are required?

    2) If the customer extract data from ERP directly, is any license required?

    3) This customer also has BO licenses. If the customer extract data from BW via BEx to BO to SQL Server, is Openhub license required? 

    I would appreciate if you support me.

    Kind Regards,

    Keiichiro Nakanishi

    (0) 
    1. Thierry AUDAS
      Post author

      1) This customer has 3 landscapes. Every environment is extracting data from BW to SQL Server, but constructed under one installation number. In this case, how many Openhub licenses are required?
      Please contact your regional pricing experts.

      2) If the customer extract data from ERP directly, is any license required?
      No.

      3) This customer also has BO licenses. If the customer extract data from BW via BEx to BO to SQL Server, is Openhub license required? 
      No.

      (0) 
  4. Former Member

    Hi Thierry

    For a scenario where the normal flat file  interfaces from ECC, do we still need a Open Hub if the end consumer of that information is a non-SAP user? And if thats the case I would be able to extract the data from ECC and can even use the files as source for another analytical application right?

    Also, when the Open Hub license is bought, you mean other solutions like ABAP program to extract data directly from ECC as a flat file is also possible without going to a BW system?

    Thanks.

    Best Regards,
    Amala

    (0) 

Leave a Reply